Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra was founded in March, 1925 as a symphony orchestra of the Yerevan Conservatory, later serving as a basis for all symphonic orchestras of Armenia. The founder and first conductor of ANPO was the Rector of Conservatory Arshak Adamyan, with participation and support of the renowned composer Alexander Spendiarian.
Currently, the ANPO is a national center of professional orchestral music in Armenia. Since the year 2000, the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra is led by Maestro Eduard Topchjan and is committed to promoting cultural and musical awareness among the local audience by performing regular concerts of classical and operatic music, in addition to national and contemporary music.
Along with the works of Armenian and foreign composers the ANPO is committed to supporting the performances of new orchestral works, making the programs more attractive and interesting for regular visitors, connoisseurs, tourists and young people. The ANPO tours regularly and serves as an Ambassador of the Armenian music worldwide.
Music by Aram Khachaturian, Arno Babajanian, Edvard Mirzoyan, Alexander Arutiunian, Avet Terteryan and many other prominent Armenian composers is best performed by the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra featuring famous Armenian and international soloists.