All Armenian Orchestra 2018
On May 9 and 14 the All Armenian Orchestra brought together musicians from around the world, along with choirs from Armenia and Artsakh presented concerts in Stepanakert and Yerevan featuring classical and popular Armenian soloists, such as Gurgen Baveyan, Berj Karazyan, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Julietta Aleksanyan, Artak Stepanyan, Tigran Qaghvejyan, Daniel Melkonyan along with Sona Rubenyan, Arsen Grigoryan, Gaya Arzumanyan and Kamo Seyranyan.
Like the triumphant phoenix, Armenia rose in May to commemorate this triumphant month – liberation of Shushi, Day of Victory in the World War II, the Victory at Sardarapat and the 100th anniversary of renewed statehood with the founding of 1st Republic of Armenia.
For this special occasion, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia commissioned new works, including “From Rebirth to Victory”, by Tigran Mansurian and “Nation’s Kiss on Hero’s Brow” by Robert Amirkhanyan. The musical programs also included works by Aram Khachaturian, Edgar Hovhannisyan, Alexander Arutiunian, Edvard Mirzoyan, Alexey Ekimyan, Dan Yessian, Tigran Tchoukhajian, Armen Smbatyan, Avetis Berberyan, Arthur Grigoryan, and Konstantin Petrosyan.