Worked with Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra as the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor in 1967-1970.
R. Vartanyan studied at Moscow Conservatory (department of conducting). Ruben Vardanyan’s father, musicologist and clarinetist Zaven Vartanyan, played a great role in his son’s self-affirmation.
He worked as an Assistant in the Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (Artistic Director and Principal Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin) and in the Bolshoi Theatre of the Soviet Union (Principal Conductor: Yevgeni Svetlanov). Herbert von Karajan appointed him as Assistant at the Vienna State Opera. For the years of his tenure Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra toured in Kiev, Leningrad (St. Petersburg), Baltic Republics and Transcaucasia. “The Story of the Soldier” by Stravinsky and many other modern works both by Armenian and foreign composers were presented. World famous artists like M. Rostropovich, D. Shafran, N. Khomitser, V. Tretiakov, O. Kogan, K. Georgian, B. Davidovich, V. Krainev, Y. Balyan, N. Vetrov, Sv. Navasardyan, R. Aharonyan, M. Abrahamyan, A. Babakhanyan and many others performed with the APO.
Since 1970 R. Vartanyan has been Artistic Director and Principal Conductor with National Symphony Orchestra of Bolivia and as a conductor at the Bolshoi Theatre of the Soviet Union. As an invited conductor he has participated with numerous famous orchestras. Since 1991 Ruben has worked in USA, with Arlington Symphony Orchestra as an Artistic Director and Principal Conductor till his early death.