Conductor, pedagogue, People’s Artist of RA, Laureate of State Prize, professor.
Worked with Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra as the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor in 1985-1986.
Rafael Mangasaryan graduated from the Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory in 1951, department of string instruments (violin, Professor Karp Dombayev), and in 1963 – department of conducting (Professor Mikael Maluntsyan). From 1966 to 1985 he conducted Armenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (1969-Principal Conductor, 1972-Artistic Director). He toured in Moscow, Leningrad, the Baltic Republics, Czechoslovakia (he is an Honored citizen of Podebrad, Czechoslovakia 1970). Since 1951 R. Mangasaryan taught at the Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. He has been the Artistic Director and Conductor of Opera studio, professor at opera preparation department, from 1977 with the Degree in Music. Numerous recordings with his conducting are still kept in the fund of the National Radio of Armenia. R. Mangasaryan’s huge experience in conducting the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Armenia greatly contributed to his work with Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra.