Conductor, Professor of music, public figure, People’s Artist of the RA, Professor
Worked with Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra as the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor in 1929-1932.
Gevorg Budaghyan was born in Baku, and was grown up in Moscow. In 1929, he graduated from the Moscow Conservatory (opera-symphony conducting class of Professor Constantine Saradjian). From 1922 to 1929, he coached the music society of Armenian House of Culture in Moscow. From 1932 to 1958 he was a conductor at Yerevan Opera Theater orchestra.
He conducted operas like A.Spendiaryan’s “Almast”, H.Stepanyan’s “Nazar the Brave”, K.Zakaryan’s “Mardjan”, A. Ter-Ghevondyan’s “In the Rays of Sun”, A. Tigranyan’s “David Beck”, as well as operas from Russian and Western European classical repertoire. At the same time he also conducted numerous symphony concerts. He is the author of musical composition to the ballet “Khandut”, written on the bases of Spendiaryan’s compositions, as well as the editor of the publication of the composer’s complete works in 11 volumes. From 1929 to 1978 Gevorg Budaghyan was teaching at the Yerevan Komitas Conservatory, assuming professorship in 1950. He also served two tenures as Vice Rector (1934-1936, 1949-1958).
For the years of his tenure the APO was still acting as the orchestra of Yerevan Conservatory, constantly performing concerts and bringing world classical music to Armenia. G. Budaghyan was able to stimulate the frequency of the orchestra concerts and thus supporting young soloists’ participation at the symphony concerts.
The Conservatory Orchestra turned to be the first performer of symphonic works of newly established Union of Composers of Armenia members.