Ministry of Culture of RA VivaCell APO
Select color:
Armenian National Anthem - performed by the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra. Conductor Eduard Topchjan. September 2011 (click to download)
Armenian National Anthem - performed by the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra and Armenian State Academic Capella. Conductor Eduard Topchjan. September 2011 (click to download)
VIP Talk
• George Pehlivanian, conductor (USA/France)
23 May, 2002
To my dearest Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, After many years of not seeing you, I have at last quenched my thirst by being with you and feeling you once again in my spirit. I wish you many years of success to come and may the love of music never cease in your hearts and minds. With deepest affection.
• Ani Kavafian, violinist (USA)
17 May, 2002
To the Armenian Philharmonic, What a great pleasure it was to work with all of you, the orchestra and Maestro Topchjan. Thank you for making my second visit to Yerevan something to remember with warmth and pleasure. Thank you all and much love. (17.05.02)
• Ida Kavafian, violinist (USA)
To the wonderful Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, What a great pleasure and honor to perform with you this week! On the occasion of my first visit to Armenia, it was overwhelmed by first class group, outstanding maestro and wonderful staff. Thank you for this invitation. With much love and heartfelt gratitude. (17.05.02)
• Rafal Zambrzycki-Payne, violinist (UK)
10 May, 2002
Thank you very much for a wonderful time!
• Vadim Shubladze, conductor (Georgia)
12 April, 2002
The Symphonic Orchestra of Armenia has been the dream of conductors since the Soviet period. But today the Philharmonic Orchestra has radically changed its character, scale, attitude and repertoire. The coming of the new conductor Eduard Topchjan, a musician with an outstanding talent, firm character, with excellent knowledge of the potential of each musician individually and whole orchestra in general – became a new stimulus not for following the traditions, but for a new, modern view on the technical skills and, naturally, for the broadening of the repertoire. And personally for me the four days of working with this remarkable staff, and, of course, the concert itself was a great pleasure. I wish future artistic success to the Philharmonic Orchestra, and take good care of your artistic director, as such a talent is subject of national pride.